World DTL

World DTL results

12th World DTL held in Ireland 2016

Overall -   1st Matthew Schiller 897 (Australia)

                 2nd Phil Morgan 896 (Wales)

                 3rd Peter Denis 895 (France)

Teams

Open-       1st Northern Ireland 2375.

                  2nd Ireland No.1 2373.

                  3rd Ireland No.3 2371.

Ladies -    1st Australia 1186. Emma Cox, Laura Woolley, Tracey Barton.

                  2nd England No.1 1171.

                  3rd Ireland No.1 1165.

Juniors -   1st Australia 1181. John Duryea, Thomas Armstrong, James Hayden.

                  2nd Northern Ireland No.1 1177.

                  3rd New Zealand 1175.

Veterans - 1st Australia 1177. Gary Hayden, Daryl Stevens, Allan Pollock.

                  2nd England 1171.

                  3rd Ireland 1171.

Super

Veterams - 1st England 1186.

                  2nd Australia 1168. Fred Heinze, Angelo Paonne, Rob Viney.

                  3rd New Zealand 1166.

Grades

AA             1st Michael Veenstra 968 (Australia), Robert Hall 966 (England), 3rd Ian Mullarkey 893 (England)

A                1st Jonathan O'Neill 894 (Ireland), 2nd Colm Dowling 890 (Ireland), 3rd John Clooney 961 (Ireland)

B                1st Jean Michel Laval 887 (France), 2nd David McGroary 886 (Ireland), 3rd Gert Jonck 882 (South Africa)

C                1st Jean Noel Le Douarec 879 (France), 2nd Taibaut Brachet 877 (France), 3rd Patrick Meyran 872 (France)

Individual

Ladies       1st Laura Woolley 889 (Australia), 2nd Tracey Barton 887 (Australia), 3rd Emma Holden 886 (England)

Juniors      1st Peter Denis 895 (France), 2nd Laura Woolley 889 (Australia), 3rd Ian O'Sullivan 887 (Ireland)

Veterans    1st Daryl Stevens 893 (Australia), 2nd Mike Hartley 892 (England), 3rd Gerald Sweet 980 (England)

Super Vet  1st Robert Haines 892 (England), 2nd Anthony Graham Dore 980 (England), 3rd Laurie Coppins 979 (New Zealand)

 

 

11th World DTL held in New Zealand 2014

Overall -    1st Jonathan Beddia 895 (New Zealand)

                  2nd Austin Coxhead 894 (England)

                  3rd Darryn Nicholls 894 (Australia)

Teams

Open -      1st New Zealand No.1, 2366. Robert Prince, Vance Butcher, Jon Beddis, John Waldon, Stuart Sutherland.

                  2nd Australia 2356. Stephen Atkins, Ashley Bolwell, George Barton, Geoff Aston, Bryan Manns.

                  3rd England 2351. Ian Mullarkey, Austin Coxhead, Martin Clark, Shaun Porter, Mark Shaw.

Ladies -    1st New Zealand No.1, 1170. Sheryl Anglem, Anja Van de Wetering, Natalie Rooney.

                  2nd Australia 1157. Zarah Powell, Amanda Holt, Kate Schiller.

                  3rd New Zealand No.2, 1156. Brittany Pilcher, Jan Manson, Natalie Curtis.

Juniors -   1st England 1176. Matthew Coward-Ho, Joe Booth, Curtis Woolley.

                  2nd Australia 1175. Matthew Schiller, James Willett, John Duryea.

                  3rd New Zealand No.1, 1163. James Fulford, Mitchell Dean, Wiliam Rooney.

Veterans - 1st England 1170. John Adams, David Hinchliffe, Robert Haines.

                  2nd Australia 1164. Gary Kelly, Max Medhurst, Robert Viney.

                  3rd New Zealand No.1, 1155. Ian Marshall, Laurie Coppins, Graham Geater.

Grades 

AA             1st Matthew Stokes 888 (Australia), 2nd James Willett 888 (Australia), 3rd Mitchell Iles 888 (Australia)

A               1st Joe Booth 883 (England), 2nd Michael Harley 879 (England), 3rd Ellis Jones 877 (Wales)

              1st Cameron Crapp 858 (New Zealand), 2nd Todd Jacobs 857 (New Zealand), 3rd David Pearson 849 (New Zealand)

C               1st Leszek Potocsny 853 (New Zealand), 2nd Bradley Parrott 823 (New Zealand), 3rd Lionel Hemming 810 (New Zealand)

Individual

Ladies       1st Natalie Curtis 876 (New Zealand), 2nd Natalie Rooney 875 (New Zealand), 3rd Zarah Powell 871 (Australia)

Juniors      1st James Willett 888 (Australia), 2nd Mitchell Iles 888 (Australia), 3rd Curtis Woolley 885 (England)

Veterans    1st John Maxwell 891 (Australia), 2nd Gary Kelly 890 (Australia), 3rd Gary Hayden 883 (Australia)  

 

 

10th World DTL held in Wales 2012

Overall -    1st Phil Morgan (Wales)

Grades

AA             1st Phil Morgan 897 (Wales), 2nd P Chaplow 895 (England), 3rd Greg Coleman 892 (Australia), 3rd N McKeown 892 (England), 

                  3rd D Winter 892, 3rd A Smyth 892    

A               1st I O'Sullivan 888, 2nd M Stamper 886, 3rd I Ross 883, 3rd D Corvan 883

B               1st A Howard 868, 1st G Ellis 868, 3rd P Donaghy 864

C               1st M Henning 861, 2nd R Charleton 854, 3rd M Boutin 852

Individual

Ladies      1st  Natalie Rooney 879 (New Zealand), 2nd Lisa Hawker 876 (Australia), 3rd Emma Wheeldon 872 (England)

Juniors     1st Matthew Schiller 889 (Australia), 2nd I O'Sullivan 888, 3rd C Woolley 886

Veterans   1st G Evans 887 (Wales), 2nd R Haines 885, 3rd John Maxwell 881 (Australia)

 

 

9th World DTL held in South Africa 2010

Overall -    1st Darryn Nicholls 897 (Australia) s/o 150

                  2nd N McKeown 897 (N.Ireland) s/o 149

                  3rd P Coxhead 896 (England)

Teams

Open -      1st England 2961, P Coxhead, R Ireland, P Chaplow, I Mullarkey, C Heathcote.
                  2nd New Zealand No.1, 2947, G Paton, Colin Waghorn, Gavin Searle, M Sime, D Warnock.
                  3rd Australia 2942, Darryn Nicholls, Ross Walsh, Marc Crimmins, Alex Dallas, Ray Collinson.

Ladies -    1st New Zealand No.1, 1735, J Manson, Natalie Rooney, Natalie Curtis.
                  2nd England 1734, Emma Wheelson, M Waghorne, D Humphrey.
                  3rd New Zealand No.2, 1722, A Van de Wetering, L France, S Anglem.

Juniors -   1st South Africa 1772, C Davel, A Davis, M Davis.
                  2nd England 1768, J Rowley, J Thompson, A Sikorski.
                  3rd New Zealand 1760, N Gavin, C Rooney, W Rooney.

Veterans - 1st England 1761, T Dore, J Winn, W Logan.
                  2nd Australia 1752, Geoff Faulkes, Ron Garth, Doug Thomas.
                  3rd New Zealand 1747, I Marshall, G Williams, D Briggs.

Individual

Ladies       1st Emma Wheeldon 887 (England), 2nd Diane Swanton 880 (South Africa), 3rd Natalie Rooney 875 (New Zealand)

Juniors      1st Jack Collicoat 892 (Australia), 2nd C Davel 891 (South Africa), 3rd J Thompson 888 (England)

Veterans   1st T Dore 888 (England), 2nd J Winn 885 (England), 3rd Tim Catling 883 (Australia) 

 

 

8th World DTL held in Ireland 2008

Overall -    1st Colin Waghorn 892/900 (New Zealand)

                  2nd Robert Taylor 958/975 (England)

                  3rd Lynne Curtis 957/975 (Australia)

Teams

Open -      1st England No.1, 2923, M Shaw, P Chaplow, I Mullarkey, A Henry, NP Champman.

                  2nd New Zealand No.1, 2921, C Waghorn, R Prince, G Searle, S J Gregory, K Gutsell.

                  3rd Australia No.1, 2915, S Haberman, M Crimmins, G Castellaro, A Bebend, K Thompson.

Ladies -    1st New Zealand No.1 1709, N Curtis, N Rooney, A Van De Wetering.

                  2nd England No.1, 1690, V Bowering, E Wheeldon, A Dupree.

                  3rd Australia No.1, 1662, H Overton, T Barton, I McJames.

Juniors -   1st Australia No.1, 1755, G Barton, T Holt, A Rullo.

                  2nd New Zealand No.1, 1734, C Rooney, N Gavin, B Malcom.

                  3rd England No.1, 1725, A Waddington, A Sikorski, T Illingworth.

Veterans-  1st England No.1, 1753, RF Taylor, J Winn, T Barrable.

                  2nd Australia No.1, 1751, D Diaz, G Faulkes, L Bager.

                  3rd New Zealand No.2, 1733, G Williams, L Coppins, P Schmidt.

Individual

Ladies      1st Natalie Rooney 865 (New Zealand), 2nd Natalie Curtis 859 (New Zealand), 3rd Denise Humphrey 853 (England)

Juniors     1st Glen Barton 873 (Australia), 2nd Chris Toner 870 (Ireland), 3rd Anthony Rullo 853 (Australia)

Veterans   1st Robert Taylor 958 (England), 2nd John Winn 878 (England), 3rd Geoff Faulkes 877 (Australia)

 

 

7th World DTL held in Australia 2006

Overall -    1st John Stafford 1108 (England)

                  2nd Craig Fitzgerald 1107 (Australia)

                  3rd Ross Liersch 1040 (Australia)

Teams

Open -      1st Australia C 2928, 2nd England B 2907, 3rd New Zealand B 2898.

Ladies -    1st England 1698, 2nd Australia C 1691, 3rd New Zealand A 1651.

Juniors -   1st New Zealand A 1741, 2nd Australia A 1731, 3rd South Africa 1724.

Veterans - 1st New Zealand A 1706, 2nd Australia A 1701, 3rd England 1691.

Grades

AA             1st Darryn Nicholls 889 (Australia), 2nd Jim Doherty 888 (Ireland), 3rd Tony Barton 1037 (Australia)   

              1st Anthony Rullo 886 (Australia), 2nd Jaco De Wet 880 (South Africa), 3rd Alan Dalbock 879 (South Africa)             

              1st George Turnes 928 (England), 2nd Lisa Hawker 927 (Australia), 3rd Joseph Coffee 854 (Ireland)

C               1st Troy Braun 864 (Australia), 2nd Max Leaford 838 (Australia), 3rd Nick Primbas 821 (Australia)

Individual

Ladies      1st Emma Wheeldon 876 (England), 2nd Helen Overton 868 (Australia), 3rd Laetisha Scanlan 858 (Australia)

Juniors     1st Anthony Rullo 886 (Australia), 2nd Brendan Burgess 884 (Australia), 3rd Luke Higgins 881 (Australia)

Veterans   1st Paul Schmidt 877 (New Zealand), 2nd Alan Styles 875 (Australia), 3rd Bill Iles 873 (Australia)

 

6th World DTL held in England 2004

Overall -    1st Hendeson Hume (N.Ireland)

Results coming soon

 

5th World DTL held in New Zealand 2002

Overall -    1st Wayne Parks 886 (Australia)

                  2nd Gavin Searle 885 (New Zealand)

                  3rd Domingo Diaz 877 (Australia)

Teams

Open -      1st Australia 2906, 2nd England 2865, 3rd New Zealand 2862

Ladies -    1st Australia 1681, 2nd England 1642, 3rd Wales 1603

Juniors -   1st Australia 1677, 2nd England 1663, 3rd New Zealand 1662

Veterans - 1st England 1706, 2nd New Zealand 1660, 3rd Australia 1657

Grades

AA             1st Phillip Morgan 873 (Wales), 2nd Stephen Atkins 872 (Australia), 3rd Robert Christopher 873 (Australia)

A                1st Travis Vaina 873 (Australia), 2nd Mark Hampton 869 (England), 3rd Laurie Coppins 862 (New Zealand)

B                1st Sam Forsyth 853 (Australia), 2nd Patrick Burke 849 (Australia), 3rd Geoffrey Wells 845 (New Zealand)

Individual

Ladies       1st Wendy Barton 860 (Australia), 2nd Jan Manson 844 (New Zealand), 3rd Elizabeth Barton 842 (Australia)

Juniors      1st Travis Vaina 873 (Australia), 2nd Mark Hampton 869 (England), 3rd Marcel Tigani 868 (Australia)

Veterans    1st Tim Catling 863 (Australia), 2nd Laurie Coppins 862 (New Zealand), 3rd John Stevenson 856 (England)

 

 

4th World DTL held in Wales 1999

Overall -    1st John Wynn (England)

Results coming soon

 

3rd World DTL held in Australia 1997

Overall -    1st Bill Iles 899 (Australia)

                  2nd Ian Merrick 1010 (Australia)

                  3rd Stephen Atkins 1009 (Australia)

Grades

AA -          1st Jon Whittakers 1023 (Australia), 2nd Murray Havill 963 (New Zealand), 3rd J Cooksley 918 (England)

A -             1st Peter Field 805 (Australia), 2nd Neville Owen 801 (Australia), 3rd Anthony Rohrlach 1029 (Australia)

B -             1st Faye Burton 708 (Australia), 2nd Gordon Watson 708 (Australia), 3rd Michael McPhee 779 (Australia)

C -             1st Alios Ambs 659 (Australia), 2nd Suzanne Yates 653 (Australia), 3rd Sissy Thompson 650 (Australia)

Individual

Ladies       1st Deserie Wakefield 890 (Australia), 2nd LIsa-Anne Smith 889 (Australia), 3rd Kathie Gault 871 (Australia)

Juniors      1st Luke McLennan 889 (Australia), 2nd Shane Dunn 955 (Australia), 3rd Phillip Smith 953 (Australia)

Veterans   1st Murray Havill 892 (New Zealand), 2nd Jeff Nash 887 (Australia), 3rd Tony Whiting 885 (England)

 

 

2nd World DTL held in Wales 1994

Overall -     1st Terry Humphries

Results coming soon

 

1st World DTL held in England 1948

Overall -     1st Maj.H. Aasaes (Norway)

Results coming soon